Basic RGB
The required documentation is the following:
  • Two copies of the application document
  • Three recent color photos
  • Certified true copy of a valid passport or travel documents recognised by Greece and with the relevant valid entry visa, where required
  • Health certificate from a Greek public hospital, certifying that the applicant(s) (third country citizen(s)) does not have      any condition which, according to international standards and the World Health Organisation, can pose a risk to public health.
  • A copy of the contract for the purchase of the property or properties which have a minimum value of €250.000.
  • Notarization stating that the contract fulfills the conditions required by the law for the granting of residence permits
  •  Proof of title transfer from the competent land registry.
  •  Certification by an insurance agency for the cost of hospitalization and medical care.
Language requirement for the documentation
The documents that are required for the application for a residence permit must be submitted in Greek, except for the documents issued by foreign authorities, which need to be certified. There are two types of certification:
a. The Apostille stamp for countries that are parties to the Hague Convention
b. Certification by the Consular
The Apostille stamp: For countries that are parties to the Hague Convention, and for which Greece has not issued a warning, the Public Administration accepts the Apostille stamp which is provided by the relevant foreign authority on the foreign document.
Certification by the Consular: For any countries that are not parties to the Hague Convention, a certification by the Greek consular in the country of origin of the document is required.
The translation of foreign public documents can be done:
a. By the Translation Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
b. A lawyer, who must be a member of a Greek bar association, with a
certification of their signature by the Bar Association